Privacy Policy

This Policy outlines the obligations which The Hawkesbury Geek has in managing the personal information they hold about their clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

The Hawkesbury Geek is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does The Hawkesbury Geek collect personal information?
The Hawkesbury Geek collect personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.

About whom does The Hawkesbury Geek collect personal information?
The type of information The Hawkesbury Geek may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees
  • suppliers and their employees
  • prospective employees, employees and contractors;

What kinds of personal information does The Hawkesbury Geek collect?
In general, the type of personal information The Hawkesbury Geek collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their needs.

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

How does The Hawkesbury Geek collect personal information?
Personal Information you provide
The Hawkesbury Geek will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people
In some circumstances The Hawkesbury Geek may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another person.

Website Collection
The Hawkesbury Geek collects personal information from the web site https://hawkesburygeek.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails.  They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.  Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

How might The Hawkesbury Geek use and disclose your personal information?
The Hawkesbury Geek may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, The Hawkesbury Geek use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct  their business;
  • to provide and market  their services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to help them manage and enhance their services.

To whom might The Hawkesbury Geek disclose your personal information?
The Hawkesbury Geek may disclose your personal information to:

  • other members of The Hawkesbury Geek;
  • other companies or individuals who assist Hawkesbury Geek in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf.
  • anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.

The Hawkesbury Geek also collect personal information from these organisations and individuals, and deal with that information in accordance with this Policy.

Sending information overseas
The Hawkesbury Geek will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the NPPs.

The Hawkesbury Geek may disclose your personal information to other members of the The Hawkesbury Geek Team.

Sensitive information
Some personal information which The Hawkesbury Geek collects is ‘sensitive information’.  Sensitive information includes: information relating to a businesses website logon details, company documents or important files.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).

The Hawkesbury Geek take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

The Hawkesbury Geek endeavours to ensure that the personal information they  hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Contact The Hawkesbury Geek in order to update any personal information they hold about you.  Contact details are set out below.

Updates to this Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this Policy is located at http://www.hawkesburygeek.com.au and can be obtained by contacting The Hawkesbury Geek.

Enquiries
If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please
contact us on 0418 712 632